Informativa Privacy e Cookies uk

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy aims to explain how and in which conditions this Website collects and uses some information about users’ activities, according to the law of protection of personal data. This policy is for anyone visiting this Website.

Data Controller

S.E.V.A. Srl - P.I. – C.F. 00196480073
Operational headquarters and administration: C.so Sempione n. 33 – 20145 Milano
Legal headquarters and technical division: Rue des Forges n. 5 – 11013 Courmayeur (AO)

Types of Data Collected

Among the Personal Data processed by this application are: Name, E-mail, Cookies and navigation Data and use.

Other Personal Information collected may be highlighted through the rest of this privacy policy or with the information text to the collection of contextual data themselves.

The Personal Data may be entered voluntarily by the User or collected automatically through navigation. Any use of Cookies by the Application or the owners of third party services to which the application uses, unless otherwise stated, aims to identify the User and record their preferences for purposes strictly related to the conduct of service you request.

The absence of certain personal data of the User, and in particular navigation data by disabling Cookie Application, may make it impossible for the provision of certain services or navigation.

The Personal Data collected can refer both to the user and to third parties for which the user provides the data.

Users assume the responsibilities of third-party Personal Data published or shared through the Application and guarantee that they have the right to disclose or disseminate such data, thus freeing the Owner of any liability to third parties.

Mode and place of processing the collected data

Overview on the use of the information collected

The information collected through the website are analyzed and elaborated following every quality and safety requirement established by the applicable law on the protection of personal data. Information is disseminated only in anonymous and aggregate form.

The information collected is used to

  • manage the technical aspects relating to the online services to ensure top quality of service and safety;
  • improve the structure of the website, services and information therein published, and the contents of the communications sent by Users while seeking to ensure utmost user satisfaction.

Treatment modalities

The Data Collector treats Users’ Personal Data by taking appropriate security measures to prevent the unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of Personal Data. The treatment is carried out using computers with organizational procedures strictly related to the purposes listed below.

In addition to the owner, in some cases external parties may have access to data (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies). The updated list of subjects may be requested to the Data Controller.

Non-registered users’ personal information which are collected in online forms are memorized and used only for the completion of the service.

This Website uses cookies to manage Users’ work sessions only in order to provide a navigation service.

Place

The data is processed at the headquarters of the Data Controller, unless otherwise specified elsewhere in the document.

Times

The data are kept for the time necessary to perform the service requested by users, and users can always ask discontinuation of treatment or deletion of Data.

Use of the collected data

The User Data are collected in order to enhance and maintain client service quality. The types of Personal Information used for such purposes are given in the specific sections of this document.

The use of data for additional purposes by the Owner may, in certain cases and according to certain related laws, request the User’s consent.

Some content or applications that may appear on the Website are served by Third Parties (e.g “Facebook Like Button” and/or “Google Dynamic Maps” and/or “YouTube videos”).

These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about users when they use our website.

The interactions and information acquired by the Website though these third-party services are in any case subject to the User's privacy settings of each profile and relationship between the user and the third party.

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services. The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Specific information

Specific information may be presented in the Website pages in relation to specific services or User Data treatment.

Maintenance

Users’ Personal Data may be treated with additional modalities and purposes concerning the Website maintenance and changes.

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System Logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller (with reference to the Leg. Dec. 196/03) at any time. Leg. Dec. 196/03.

The rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller.

Contacts for requests

Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the following contact information:


email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
ph. +39 02 34938076
fax +39 02 34938100
certified e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page while guaranteeing in any case the same Personal Data protection, according to the Leg. Dec.196/03. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Cookie policy

Last updated: August 31st, 2015

Cookies allow us to collect information in order to understand how to offer our services and products in the best way that we can. If you wish to receive further information or to deny your consent to some or all cookies, please continue reading the present policy

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy refers to the website  http://sevasrl.it managed and operated by the company S.E.V.A. LLC - P.I. – C.F. 00196480073
Operational headquarters and administration: C.so Sempione n. 33 – 20145 Milano
Legal headquarters and technical division: Rue des Forges n. 5 – 11013 Courmayeur (AO)

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file and holds a certain amount of data, which our website can send to your browser. It may then be stored on your computer's hard drive and can be accessed by our web server in order to improve our service.

There are different types of cookies. Some are used to ensure the proper functioning of the website, others have different purposes, as guaranteeing internal safety, managing the system, running statistical analysis, understanding which sections of the website are considered more interesting or offering a customized user experience.

This website uses technical cookies and not profiling cookies. Everything that is stated above refers both to the user's computer and to any other device that can be used to connect to the website.

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or by user to provide the service.

They are not used for other purposes and are usually installed by the owner or operator of the website.

Cookies can be divided into navigation cookies or session cookies, which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to provide a purchase or authenticate to access restricted areas); analytics cookies, similar to technical cookies when used directly by the site operator to collect information, in aggregate, about the number of users and how they visit the site; functionality cookies, which allow the user to browse in function of a set of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service.

Disabling cookies may limit the use of this website and the service that we can offer. Below is a description of the different cookies used on this website, in order to allow users to decide which cookies they want to accept.

Types of cookies used

First-Party cookies:

First-party cookies (i.e. cookies that belong to the site that created them) are set by the website, whose domain appears in the browser address bar. The use of such cookies allows the website to function efficiently and to monitor user behavior.

Third-Party cookies:

Third-party cookies are set by a different domain to that of the website the user is visiting. If a user visits a website and a different company sends information through that website, such information is contained in third-party cookies.

Session cookies:

The so-called 'Session cookies' are stored temporarily and are deleted when the user closes the browser. If a user registers on the Site, the Site may use cookies to collect personal data in order to identify the same user during subsequent visits and to facilitate access - login to the site (for example, by memorizing username and password or the items added to a cart) and navigation on the Site. In addition, http://sevasrl.it/ also uses cookies for purposes of system administration. The Site may contain links to other sites. The Site http://sevasrl.it/ has no access to or control over cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies used on third party sites that the user can access from the Site, over the availability of any content and material that is published or obtained through such sites and the procedures for its processing of personal data; the site http://sevasrl.it/ in this regard, given the size of such websites, expressly disclaims any related liability. Users should check the privacy policies of third party sites that are accessed from the website to know the conditions applicable to the processing of personal data since the Privacy Policy of Seva Srl applies only to the Site as defined above.

Persistent cookies:

Persistent cookies are stored on Users' devices between sessions of the browser, allowing you to remember your preferences or user actions in a site. They can be used for different purposes, for example to remember the preferences and choices when using the site.

Essential cookies: 

These cookies are strictly necessary for the operation of the Site. Without the use of such cookies some parts of the site will not function. They include, for example, cookies that enable access to protected areas of the site. These cookies do not collect information for marketing purposes and cannot be disabled.

Functional cookies:

Questi cookies servono a riconoscere un utente che torna a visitare il Sito. Permettono di personalizzare i contenuti e ricordate le preferenze (ad esempio, la lingua selezionata o la regione). Questi cookies non raccolgono informazioni che possono identificare l'utente. Tutte le informazioni raccolte sono anonime.

Cookies di condivisone sui Social Network:

These cookies facilitate the sharing of site content through social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. To review the respective privacy and cookie policies, you can visit the social networks websites. In the case of Facebook and Twitter, please visit  https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies  e https://twitter.com/privacy.

Below is the list of cookies specifically used by this Site and their description and functionality, including their duration.

1) Type of Cookie

First party - Functional

Source

http://sevasrl.it/

Purpose

Saving the user's settings (saving the user's browsing session and memorizing some settings such as access settings)

Duration

Persistent cookie

   

2) Type of Cookie

First party - Functional

Source

http://sevasrl.it/

Purpose

Memorizing the user's location and language settings (anonymously)

   

3) Type of Cookie

First party - Functional

Source

http://sevasrl.it/

Purpose

Customizing the webpage content according to the device used by the user, their choices and settings (anonymously).

Information on Browsers

How can I disable and change cookies settings?

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but the User can usually manage preferences on cookies through browser settings. It is possible to delete all cookies, block all types of cookies, or agree to receive only some of them disabling others. The "Options" or "Preferences" sections in the browser menu permit to accept or avoid receiving cookies and other tracking technologies, as well as to receive notification from the browser when these technologies are used. Alternatively, it is possible to manage cookies consulting the "Help" section of the toolbar present in most browsers.

It is possible to change the browser settings in order to disable cookies through a simple procedure.

Firefox:

1. Open Firefox 

2. Press the "Alt" key  

3. In the top menu bar, click "Tools" and then "Options" 

4. Click the “Privacy” tab, on the left of the screen 

5. Click "History Settings" and then "Use custom settings for history". Uncheck mark "Accept cookies from sites" and save your preferences.

Internet Explorer:

1. Open Internet Explorer

2. Click “Tools” and then “Internet Options”

3. Click the "Privacy" tab and move the slider to the level of privacy you would like to set (to the top if you wish to block all cookies or to the bottom to accept all of them)

4. Click OK.

Google Chrome:

1. Open Google Chrome

2. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar

3. Select “Settings” and click “Show advanced settings”

4. In the "Privacy" section, click on the "Content settings" button

5. In the "Cookies" section, you can change the following cookies settings.

Safari:

1. Open Safari

2. From the Safari Menu, click on "Preferences", then click "Privacy

3. Set your preferences for accepting cookies next to "Block Cookies". You can specify if and when you want to save cookies from websites. For further information, please click on the "Help" button (in the shape of a question mark)

4. For further information concerning the cookies memorized on your computer, click "Show Cookies"

It is also possible to select any browser from the list below and follow the instructions:: - Internet Explorer ; - Chrome; - Safari; - Firefox; - Opera. From mobile device: - Android; - Safari; - Windows Phone; - Blackberry.

For further information on cookies and on how to set one's own preferences (for both first- and third-party cookies), please visit the following page www.youronlinechoices.com . Users are still reminded that by disabling navigation and functional cookies can cause malfunction of the site and/or limit the service offered by Seva Srl.

Information on third-party services

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use on your part. Information obtained through cookies and relating to your use of this website (including your IP address, whose last 8 characters are not transmitted to Google Analytics to maintain anonymity by "_anonymizeIp ()") are transferred to a server Google in the USA and saved there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operator itself and to provide further services associated with the use of the site and use of the network. Google may transmit this information to third parties if this is required by law or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. In no case Google will link your IP address with other Google data. You can stop at any time the installation of cookies by configuring your browser, however you do that in this case it may happen that you cannot use the whole all the functionality of this website. By using this site, you declare to agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purposes mentioned above. If you do not want your navigation information transmitted to Google Analytics, you can click here to download a deactivation add-on for you Internet browser.